VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   VGInterface > General Discussion > Interface Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2007, 12:29 AM
fatpat369 fatpat369 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default crash

everytime i run VG i get to loading character select screen i crash.. how do i fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2007, 05:51 PM
Mellon Mellon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Hi I have windows vista, I found the shellname=Default that I need to replace, but when I hit save, after I have changed it, it says that I cannot create the path, and it wont let me save. Any advice out there please.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2007, 06:21 PM
Apoco's Avatar
Apoco Apoco is offline
Senior Member
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 387
Send a message via ICQ to Apoco Send a message via AIM to Apoco Send a message via MSN to Apoco Send a message via Yahoo to Apoco
Default

Make sure you are an administrator and have opened the file with administrator rights (right click, open as admin I believe)
__________________
AssimX UI:
Change Log
Bug Tracker
Feature Request
FAQ
Proud Member of Blades of Wrath
Author of AssimX UI
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:43 AM
Mellon Mellon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you for answering, I had to call my tech support, who held my hand until I got it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2007, 08:54 AM
Taciturn Taciturn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default

and what me do if i dont want take FULL UI? and just want take same parts?

for example i need JournalMod and Exp , UI adds to defaul UI.
How adds just 2 and more deferent parts to default UI ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2007, 09:20 AM
RocSek RocSek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Learn XML or take a look at the Mix n Match section of the http://www.vgsohinterface.com/downloads.php

Might have some things you wanna use there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2007, 10:46 PM
Ladyreno Ladyreno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Default Help with drox ui 2.1 with Celest craft

Ok I've spent the last 5 hours trying to upgrade my drox ui. I've followed the interface help step by step don't know what i'm doing wrong. I have deleted everything out of the file from the previous ui. Followed the instructions. And every single I time I crash every single time. I'm on windows xp I've made sure it's a fresh start up with the default. And that I've on adminstrator. Still nothing. Going to give it another shot while waiting for a response.
Would really like to use the one with the tradeskill added.
Ok just tried it again and crash every single time. I followed it to the letter so what am I doing wrong?
This is what I'm typing right under [UI]
ShellName=DroxUI_2.1_Celeste_craft
validateXLM=False
ChateAutoJoin=reginalsay, auction(anyway i can add the crafting channel?)
LoadGameplaywindowsAtStartup=False
PresentLogin=true
I downloaded the file to documents, unzipped it and moved it to shells. Opened the file and
moved all folders to the bin. So what am I missing?


winterose-thunderaxe

Last edited by Ladyreno : 06-15-2007 at 11:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2007, 01:13 AM
Kavrvnwlf's Avatar
Kavrvnwlf Kavrvnwlf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I would try shortening the folder name to something like DroxUICraft and then change the ini to match, if I were to venture a guess it dosn't like the _'s or the . in the 2.1. Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2007, 01:23 AM
Ladyreno Ladyreno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Default Droxui clestecraft

Thanks for the response, going to try droxUICelestecraft. Another question? After I unzip the file I move over the files like UIloader1-4, window files, maps and celeste's files over to bin. what to I do with the folders them selves? leave them in the shell folder?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2007, 01:34 AM
Kavrvnwlf's Avatar
Kavrvnwlf Kavrvnwlf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

you can either leave them be or delete the empty folders, they are of no need and cause no problems. I usually delete them just for the sake of keeping things cleaned up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.

Contact Us - VGInterface - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Top

Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface