VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   VGInterface > General Discussion > Interface Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2007, 11:37 PM
Sarrene's Avatar
Sarrene Sarrene is offline
Ghost
VGInterface Super Mod
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Currently live in Alabama, though Michigan shall always be home.
Posts: 522
Send a message via Yahoo to Sarrene
Default Installing the Modified UI

Installing the Modified UI
Now that you have downloaded one of the UI mods, what are you suppose to do? Well here is a nice list that Drox posted up for us all. They are fairly simple. However if you have any questions, feel free to let us know. Someone around is sure to be able to answer your questions.

  1. Unzip the file using your favorite zip/rar program.
  2. Copy the folder included in the zip to your c:\Program Files\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells folder.
  3. Open the c:\Program Files\Sony\Vanguard\bin\vgclient.ini file in a text editor (notepad is fine).
  4. In the [UI] section change the shellname to "ShellName=ModFolderName" where ModFolderName is the name of the folder that was in the zip file.

Inside your vgclient file, you will find [General] section, below this fairly large span of text you will find [UI]. Some times, I have found, that after a new patch or full file scan, there is nothing below the [UI]. So here is what it aught to show. You can copy and paist this below the correct section and replace UIName with what ever UI you wish to use.
[UI]
ShellName=UIName
ValidateXML=False
ChatAutojoin=regionsay,auction
LoadGameplayWindowsAtStartup=False
PresentLogin=True
A few things to remember however:
Make sure that you have not accidentally doubled the UI folder.
Make sure you modify the ini folder correctly. If there are caps in the name of the mod, you have to include those.
_______________________________________________

Administrator Permissions (UAC)

There are several security settings that come installed with Windows Vista that may need to be modified to allow Vanguard to run without interference. Here are some things to try.

Running as Administrator
  1. Right click on the game's icon and go to properties
  2. Go to the compatibility tab
  3. Click on "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and select XP Service Pack 2
  4. Check "Run this program as administrator"
To turn off UAC
  1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
  2. In Control Panel, click User Accounts.
  3. In the User Accounts window, click User Accounts.
  4. In the User Accounts tasks window, click Turn User Account Control on or off.
  5. If UAC is currently configured in Admin Approval Mode, the User Account Control message appears. Click Continue.
  6. Clear the Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer check box, and then click OK.
  7. Click Restart Now to apply the change right away, or click Restart Later and close the User Accounts tasks window.
__________________


Last edited by Sarrene : 02-12-2009 at 04:52 AM. Reason: Added uac information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:01 AM
jafaya jafaya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Hi, i cant find the ini.file
I have vgclient.dll and vgclient.int, but no vgclient.ini in the location c:\Program Files\Sony\Vanguard\bin\ ?

Edit : is it maybe the file that says vgclient and has a picture of a cog on it? sorry im noob to stuff like this
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:03 AM
Ryuno's Avatar
Ryuno Ryuno is offline
Senior Member
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 772
Send a message via MSN to Ryuno
Default

If you can't find the file, starting up the game should get one created.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:15 AM
jafaya jafaya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryuno
If you can't find the file, starting up the game should get one created.
Just tried that still no ini file though the vgclient file with a pic of a cog on it has this written in it : [Version]
VanguardINIVersion=14

[FirstRun]
FirstRun=False

[General]
UseSound=True
UseJoystick=False
ScreenshotFormat=BMP
Brightness=0.500000
Contrast=0.500000
Gamma=1.000000
ShowBloom=False
GrassDensity=0.250000
GrassBlending=0
bShowClouds=False
bUseHDR=False
bUseToneMapping=False
bShowNames=True
bShowMyName=False
bShowTargetReticles=True
FlashTargetsName=True
TextureDetailWorld=4
TextureDetailPlayerSkin=4
TextureDetailNPCSkin=4
TextureDetailWeaponSkin=4
TextureDetailTerrain=4
TextureDetailTerrainDetail=4
TextureDetailInterface=0
TextureDetailRenderMap=4
TextureDetailLightmap=4
TextureDetailShadowMap=4
TextureDetailNormalMap=4

this not the one then no?
heres a pic of my bin folder
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:30 AM
Ryuno's Avatar
Ryuno Ryuno is offline
Senior Member
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 772
Send a message via MSN to Ryuno
Default

Yep thats the one.

You can stop it hiding the extensions like that (if you want) by doing:
While viewing folders, click Tools menu -> Folder Options.
Click the view tab.
Scroll down the list and find Hide extensions for known file types and untick it.

Accept, and it should always show the extensions, like ini now.
Ry
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:45 AM
jafaya jafaya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryuno
Yep thats the one.

You can stop it hiding the extensions like that (if you want) by doing:
While viewing folders, click Tools menu -> Folder Options.
Click the view tab.
Scroll down the list and find Hide extensions for known file types and untick it.

Accept, and it should always show the extensions, like ini now.
Ry
Thanks a lot, sorted i was actually looking in Tools menu -> Folder Options., but had no idea what to change, so thx !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2007, 06:19 AM
Chiddan Chiddan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Everytime I crash the UI resets to Default again which means that I have to go back to the .ini file and replace the Default with my customized UI name.

But hey..at least it's working
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2007, 06:57 AM
tervalas's Avatar
tervalas tervalas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiddan
Everytime I crash the UI resets to Default again which means that I have to go back to the .ini file and replace the Default with my customized UI name.

But hey..at least it's working
are you getting the message after you hit the play button about the game crashing and asking if you'd like to restore your settings? If you are, you should answer 'NO' to this, as answering yes restores the default settings, not the last used settings.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2007, 01:21 PM
Jalitan Jalitan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Same thing is happening to me since these latest patches. I assume this is a bug because I have had the same UI mod I made for months.
It will reset to the default UI after patch even after I see my UI name in the vgclient.ini file. I noticed if I delete the vgclient.log file it loads my custom UI every time. I have no idea why that is.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2007, 11:37 AM
intered intered is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

oops, wrong topic
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.

Contact Us - VGInterface - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Top

Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface