VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   VGInterface > General Discussion > Interface Help

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2008, 11:30 AM
cutiepat cutiepat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default dox hotbars have crazy text in bubbles

my drox hotbars have crazy text over the icon graphics in each
bubble. just the drox and G15 bars.

says stuff like "CUnknown ..." in small text.

Any idea how to correct this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2008, 09:04 PM
Craeat Craeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 83
Default

Is this a new install? If so did you copy one of the user.ini files into your bin folder when you installed drox?

If not when did the text first appear and is it there all the time or only when you mouse over?

Craeat

Last edited by Craeat : 10-01-2008 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2008, 11:11 PM
Xndyr Xndyr is offline
Senior Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 148
Default

I was about to post in the myUI thread where you asked this question, but I think Creat is on the right track. usually this sort of problem comes about when the user.ini file isn't placed in the bin folder. This is where the hotkey mappings are created that the client uses to allow you to assign hotkeys to the new hotkey banks (such as are found in Drox, CoreUI, myUI, and many others).

A G15 file/folder is usually also provided that contains the hotkey macro assignments for hte G15 proviles so that you can use those keys within VG--but without the user.ini file, then that G15 profile won't really do anything.

And of course, the other follow-up questions that Creat posted are important too; if it's not a problem with your user.ini file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2008, 12:00 PM
cutiepat cutiepat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default

The text is there all the time.
It has something to do with my keys on my laptop when I set a hotkey.

If I try to set a hotkey in Settings when I type a "1" in Hotkey1 it
converts this to: "Unknown49" (which the ability activates just
fine when I hit the number one on my keyboard).
Under Control Hotkey1 I type a "1" and it lists this as "CUnknown49"

However, when I type text in chat, etc. a "1" is a "1".

So, the hotkey banks are displaying this "UnknownXX" in each hotkey
window instead of a small "1" in the corner of the hotkey.

This happened 2 nights ago after what looked like a small update
from VG.

Can I somehow just DISABLE the text in the hotkey boxes?
I know what Hotkey1 is and what I need to type. For some reason
I remember not ever seeing a "1" or "C1" in those hotkey boxes
and just the image for the macro/ability.

(you know how you see a 1-0 in your main hotbar? I don't want to
see anything, just the graphic)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2008, 02:23 PM
cutiepat cutiepat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default

I'm starting to think I uninstalled some keyboard drivers on
my laptop. I downloaded and reinstalled an update.

I'll see if that works when i get home and post results.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Yesterday, 10:19 AM
cutiepat cutiepat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default

I don't think it's my drivers.

So, can I set the hotbars somehow so no text is displayed?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Yesterday, 06:16 PM
Craeat Craeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 83
Default

Im at work today but I will look at the code tomorrow and see what I can come up with for you, But I might suggest trying to replace your user.ini file with a clean one from the drox istall. You may have a corrupted one.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Today, 10:00 AM
cutiepat cutiepat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craeat
I might suggest trying to replace your user.ini file with a clean one from the drox istall. You may have a corrupted one.
Thanks for looking into it.
I've tried replacing all the .ini files with no luck.

I am starting to think maybe I should just upgrade to Vista, upgrade
all my drivers and do a full VG clean install. The game works fine, but
that crazy text is just annoying. Especially the fact that VG maps all of
my keyboard keys as "UnknownXX"

I even tried the default UI and a different UI. It's definitely how VG
interprets my keyboard keys.

there seemed to be a stealth VG update on 9/28 or so. That's when
the issue started occurring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Today, 02:35 PM
Craeat Craeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 83
Default

this is just another idea because of your comment that a stelth update from VG casued the problem. have you tried doing a full file scan from the patcher to make sure you dont have a corrupted vg file?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Today, 04:11 PM
cutiepat cutiepat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craeat
have you tried doing a full file scan from the patcher to make sure you dont have a corrupted vg file?
how do I do that?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
dosi
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.

Contact Us - VGInterface - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Top

Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface