VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   VGInterface > General Discussion > Interface Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2008, 03:04 PM
Prismv Prismv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default Need help adding an xp bar to SPKD's UI

I've got the UI installed by SPKD, great interface.

I want to add mother's xp bar into it http://www.vginterface.com/downloads...nceWindow.html as I really hate the standard one that comes with it.

But I don't see or understand how I can do this?

If I can't use that one, is there one that shows all 4 sphere's that I can use?

Finally I play on a 26" monitor, which makes some of the buttons on the UI's difficult to see, is there anyway to increase the size of them so I can make them bigger to click on?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2008, 04:22 PM
Spiked Spiked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 67
Default

which xp bar are you looking at? There are actually 2. There is the 1 at the bottom of the player specs window, which is tiny. The second one is half the size of the original xp bar. Both bars show all 4 spheres depending on what clothes you are wearing. The one that is half the size of the original can be toggled the same as the default.... goto settings, interface... and check mark the experience bar box.

If you have a request for something specific, I'd love to hear it. I was toying around with some things and they just didn't work out into the flow of the UI like I had hoped, so it's kind of a failed experiment, but some of the code still exists for implementing later when i get another burst of creativity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2008, 04:39 PM
Prismv Prismv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Hi m8

Yeah its the one that is seperate to the player spec window.

I was hoping to get the mother's bar which show's all 4 at the same time
Basically so I know what I need to work on etc.

Dunno if it can be done ?

Also is it possible to increase the size of the icons?

the UI is perfect for me, but because of my resolution 1900 x 1200 everything is really tiny and my eye's aren't so good lol

Other than that great work on it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2008, 05:16 PM
Spiked Spiked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 67
Default

If you want Mother's xp bars, download that zip file
http://www.vginterface.com/downloads...nceWindow.html

copy the 4 files in Mothers/Windows/
to SPKD/Windows/

and copy both files in Mothers/Textures
to SPKD/Textures

then add the lines 102 - 107 of Mothers/Index.xml
to SPKD/Index.xml

and lines 18 - 20 of Mothers/SkinInfo.xml
to SPKD/SkinInfo.xml


you can turn off my xp bar in the default settings as mentioned earlier


as for the "icons" being too small, you will need to specify which icons you are talking about
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2008, 02:52 AM
Prismv Prismv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Right thanks for that bud.

Yeah it's probably a bit too technical for me lol, I'm just a drag and drop guy myself.

I think because my screen area is so large the icons auto scale with the screen this is why I'm finding them so small.

In games like WoW etc there was a global UI sizer so I could increase the size of my UI to as big or as small as I wanted, I don't think VG has that sadly.

I've attached a pic of my UI so you can see what I mean
The mini bags and the sphere switcher + game options are really small for me

Also I can't seem to find the turn undead button for the cleric?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:34 AM
Spiked Spiked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 67
Default

never had a cleric, i'll try to look into that

as for the size of windows, try /uiwinscale commands, i've never used it, but it's talked about alot on this forum, basically, you give it a size in %.

1 is 100%.... 1.5 would be 150%

you type this in chat while the mouse hovers a given "window"

the only problem is that these settings do not save when you exit the game. However, I have seen people talk about making macros to do it every time you login. I wish I could give you a better answer, but the UI is designed to be smaller than normal, and there are few options available to us on dynamic sizing.

Hey man, what's with that "buy vanguard" button at the top left of your screen shot?

Last edited by Spiked : 09-22-2008 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2008, 07:22 AM
Prismv Prismv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

ok no worries at all on this.

Its all working fine and I can live with the screen size.

One thing I have noticed is that each time I log in the HUD keeps coming up, even though I disable it in the options, dunno if you want to check this,

The buy vanguard was from me using the trial version on the isle, now got the full game
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2008, 09:49 AM
Spiked Spiked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 67
Default

I will surely look into it, though I am currently waiting on SOE to release some updates to fix some glitches in the ui code.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-26-2008, 05:59 PM
Prismv Prismv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Hey m8, noticed you had an update on your UI

I couldn't work out what had changed exactly, can you fill me in pls ?


Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2008, 11:37 AM
Spiked Spiked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 67
Default

"- Fixed graft bag for necros... sorry guys, had no idea it was broke
- HUD should now remember its visibility

- HealerHotbar increased to 8 slots max (drag the window size on the bottom)
- Resizable horizontal hotbars increased in height to prevent button cutoff"

first post on this thread:
http://www.vginterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2196
will always show what's been fixed, and the download post currently shows the updates for last 2 hotfixes.

Generally speaking, in my versioning: x.y.z
if z is incremented, there is no need to d/l the update unless you want to
if y is incremented, there was probably a new feature or a window rework involved
if x was incremented, this is a whole new version of the mod and it is recommended that you download it.

as for 1.0.2, the main fix is for necros, but if you cast your abomination every time you login, there is no issue, it is only if you login with an abomination already existing, that your graft bag is unreachable. I would also point out that the bag was un-openable, however, soe is enabling that specific code again, so shortly that would have not been a problem, but I went ahead and fixed that too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.

Contact Us - VGInterface - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Top

Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface