VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   VGInterface > General Discussion > Interface Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:13 PM
torch torch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default black map

Hi all,

I tried looking through threads for my problem to no avail. I installed the new infomaps in stand alone version as I use the default UI. My maps are showing up black and none of the Poi are showing up except for the standard ones for cities and what not. I tried reinstalling and my problem still exist. If I unclick all of the pois on the bar the color will come back to the map, but if I click on any of the markers for nodes etc the map goes black and the mini too. Thanks for your time in advance.


T
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2008, 01:39 PM
keli's Avatar
keli keli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canterbury, UK
Posts: 49
Default

This has happened several times to me while using Drox - usually a relog clears it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2008, 03:14 PM
torch torch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Aye Ive tried that many times to no avail....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2008, 03:23 PM
Hootmon Hootmon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 109
Default

Do you have an abnormally large number of POI's in a custompoi.txt file? There is a limit to how many VG can handle.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2008, 04:44 PM
torch torch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hootmon
Do you have an abnormally large number of POI's in a custompoi.txt file? There is a limit to how many VG can handle.
I sure dont...I only use the default ui and all the standard vgprograms...this would be considered my first addon...so I guess no is the answer ..I dont have any custom poi.txt files

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2008, 05:51 PM
Hootmon Hootmon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 109
Default

Wish I could help more. Im using the map plugin with Core UI, and the maps look fine to me.

Soresha's contact info is at the following link in case you need it...

http://soresha.net/?page=contact
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2008, 06:41 PM
Aalwein Aalwein is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 85
Default

Double check that the directory structure was preserved when you extracted the files.
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \Map
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \CityMaps
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \InfoMapOverlays
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \RiftMaps
...etc.

and there should be files within each directory (all those "maps" dirs should have tga image files). It sounds like its not finding the image files.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2008, 07:13 PM
torch torch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aalwein
Double check that the directory structure was preserved when you extracted the files.
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \Map
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \CityMaps
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \InfoMapOverlays
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \RiftMaps
...etc.

and there should be files within each directory (all those "maps" dirs should have tga image files). It sounds like its not finding the image files.

Well im not real techie but the files inside the folders and subfolders are xml files with the exception of infomapoverlays.....they are all photoshop files...dont know if that is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2008, 10:31 PM
Aalwein Aalwein is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 85
Default

..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \CityMaps
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \InfoMapOverlays
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \RiftMaps
..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\InfoMapAdvanced \CobalMaps

should all have jpg or tga files in them. only the maps and infomapadvanced dirs should have xml files.

I would suggest deleting the infomap directory altogether and re-extracting the files. If you are using the windows shell to extract, just open the file normally and drag the infomapadvanced folder from the compressed file straight into your ..\Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\ directory. that will probably fix it, but will certainly rule out the directory structure being whacky as an issue at the very least.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2008, 07:47 AM
tervalas tervalas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Actually, if you are using Drox then you want to be sure Infomap is completely extracted into \Sony\Vanguard\VGUIAssets\Shells\DroxUI\Map.

Then be sure that your index.xml has the following section in it still (as Drox supports the generic map format)

Code:
	<!-- Support for independent map projects -->
	<GameplayWindows directory="Map">
		<Window filename="VGUIMap.xml"/>
		<Window filename="VGUIMiniMap.xml"/>
	</GameplayWindows>
and also in skininfo.xml

Code:
<!-- Standardized Map Skins -->
		<AnimationDefinitions directory="Map">
			<AnimationDefinition filename="MapSkin.xml"/>
			<AnimationDefinition filename="InfoMapSkin.xml"/>
		</AnimationDefinitions>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 PM.

Contact Us - VGInterface - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Top

Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface