VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   VGInterface > General Discussion > Chit-Chat

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:09 PM
kalanar kalanar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Exclamation g15 help

i have the original 18 key g15 keyboard. i am running windows vista home premium. the only configuration that my g keys will work is with the default... wich means that it will only work for the f keys... when i program macros for the g keys they no longer function.. i have evrything checked that is supposed to be about the delays and such.. is it a scripting issue or a vista issue... i have friends who have the same keyboard but not running vista and have no issues.. plz help me.. i like my keyboard and want to use it... and i am really beginning to hate vista
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2008, 08:34 PM
Customprofile Customprofile is offline
Super Custom Member
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 76
Send a message via Skype™ to Customprofile
Default

Are you using the latest software for the keyboard? There are two versions of the software, one os for the G15 Gaming Keyboard and the other is for the new version, G15 Keyboard.

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/su...oads/&cl=us,en
__________________
Customprofile
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2008, 06:23 AM
mattbell69's Avatar
mattbell69 mattbell69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 23
Default

I go mine working after a lot of hassle. I have Vista too. I found that I needed to run VG with Admin rights AND the Logitech Gaming Profiler with Admin rights too.

This then let both programs to interact with each other.

I am using DroxUI at the moment and he has already created a G15/G11 key map Button bar and Also created the entries in the USER.INI file. So all you need to do in game is place the Action you want, say "Call Mount". Hit the button and it appears after the mandatory blue bar.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Yesterday, 07:26 PM
Gillfrei Gillfrei is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

This is from my post on our guild website about the G15...
Quote:
If you encounter problems in-game and the hotbar doesn't respond correctly there is some app on your computer that has global hotkeys enabled. I ran into that problem with the ATI control panel & Winamp media player. Simply disable the global hotkeys in those apps.
Vanguard: G15+crafting+gold spammers
__________________

Last edited by Gillfrei : Today at 11:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 PM.

Contact Us - VGInterface - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Top

Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface