VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   VGInterface > Featured Projects > VGMap

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2007, 11:49 PM
validor validor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to validor
Default VGmap Bugs / Encountered Issues

Please post bugs of Issues here
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:54 AM
imported_Rrys imported_Rrys is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Map Offset (EW) Appears to be Off.

I've added building locations to Tursh Village. all the locations appear to be Ok (north to south), but all appear to be offset to the east, when looking at the atlas page for Tursh Village.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2007, 10:16 AM
validor validor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to validor
Default

yea i know its because some of the maps are 15 pixles off .. im in the slow process of recutting all of them
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2007, 04:02 PM
debbie1260 debbie1260 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I've been playing around with maps as well, and from what I have seen, it is common that the VG map features, such as roads, do not agree with the numerical coordinates of the actual place on the ground. This has made all my attempts at mapmaking very frustrating.

Deb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2007, 03:17 AM
silencespeaker silencespeaker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

(I just posted this in vgmap beta and then noticed this thread, duhh)
Hi, very, very nice atlas, but when i click on Leth Nurae no map is displayed. Turns out any chuck on the -25,x line doesn't show up. Both with Firefox 2.02 & IE 6.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2007, 12:27 PM
validor validor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to validor
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silencespeaker
(I just posted this in vgmap beta and then noticed this thread, duhh)
Hi, very, very nice atlas, but when i click on Leth Nurae no map is displayed. Turns out any chuck on the -25,x line doesn't show up. Both with Firefox 2.02 & IE 6.

ill look into it.. i plan on doing some redesign this weekend
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2010, 05:15 AM
Durvy Durvy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default Lose KDQ rift after installing Adv Info map

Hello

When I installed the Informap Advanced and Core Ui I lose the rift for KDQ location. The GM's tell me then just use the default UI!!

Surely there is a better answer ?

thanks,
Durvy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2010, 11:42 AM
Soresha's Avatar
Soresha Soresha is offline
Senior Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 320
Send a message via ICQ to Soresha Send a message via AIM to Soresha Send a message via MSN to Soresha Send a message via Yahoo to Soresha
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvy
Hello

When I installed the Informap Advanced and Core Ui I lose the rift for KDQ location. The GM's tell me then just use the default UI!!

Surely there is a better answer ?

thanks,
Durvy
Erm, you've necro-posted an old thread about a totally different project here. Maybe someone can move the post?

GMs can't and won't provide support for custom UIs, that's quite normal. CoreUI3 contains InfoMap as standard, although it may not contain the latest version.

When you say you lost the riftway, you mean it's not in the rift window? That would be extremely odd. I almost wonder if you have picked up an ancient copy of InfoMap (the SoD riftway was added in Oct 2008, v1.11). Did you get a recent copy of CoreUI3? The old Nadger version dates from about this time, but really shouldn't be used now!
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface